ACM Multimedia 2004
Conference Poster
Conference Committee
Technical Program Committee

Submission Information

Short papers
Brave New Topics
Technical Demonstrations
Interactive Art Program
Video Demonstrations
Doctoral Symposium
Open Source Software Competition

Camera Ready Submission Instruction
Final Program

Travel, Visa, and Local Information
Student Volunteer and Travel Grant

Related Events

Corporate Support

MM Conferences
MM 2003
MM 2002
MM 2001
MM 2000

Sponsoring SIGs

Contact Us
Webmaster: Lalitha Agnihotri




The main technical program is as follows. Workshops and tutorials schedules are listed separately.

The conference brochure, map, information, and schedule brochures are now available.

Tuesday, October 12, 2004
8:30 - 10:00

Opening Plenary & Keynote
A New Relevance for Multimedia When We Record Everything Personal
Gordon Bell (Microsoft Research)
Bio: Gordon Bell is a senior researcher at Microsoft Research. Gordon earned the moniker "father of the minicomputer" while serving as vice president of research and development for Digital Equipment Corporation, where he was responsible for the first mini and time-sharing computers and led the development of DEC's VAX. Gordon has been a professor at Carnegie Mellon, served as the first head of the NSF Computing Directorate, led the National Research Network panel that became the NII/GII, and is the author of books on computer technology and startups. He is a member of various professional organizations, including the National Academy of Engineering and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and received the 1991 National Medal of Technology. Gordon was instrumental in founding the Computer History Museum, and is digitizing his own history as part of the MyLifeBits project.

10:30 - 12:30

Technical Session 1: Content-based Image Retrieval
Session Chair: Alan Hanjalic
Incremental Semi-Supervised Subspace Learning for Image Retrieval
X. He (The Unversity of Chicago)
Manifold-Ranking Based Image Retrieval
J. He (Tsinghua University), M. Li, H.-J. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), H. Tong, C. Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Learning an Image Manifold for Retrieval
X. He (University of Chicago), W.-Y. Ma, H.-J. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
A Novel Log-based Relevance Feedback Technique in Content-based
Image Retrieval
C.-H. Hoi, M. R. Lyu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

10:30 - 12:30

Technical Session 2: Networked Multimedia Applications
Session Chair: Yong Rui
Automatic Replay Generation for Soccer Video Broadcasting
J. Wang (Nanyang Technological University and Institute for Infocomm Research), C. Xu (Institute for Infocomm Research), E. Chng (Nanyang Technological University), K. Wan, Q. Tian (Institute for Infocomm Research)
Networked Multimedia Event Exploration
P. Appan, H. Sundaram (Arizona State University)
Privacy Protecting a Collection in Media Spaces
J. Wickramasuriya, M. t, S. Mehrotra, N. Venkatasubramanian (University of California at Irvine)
An Adaptive Skin Model and Its Application to Objectionable Image Filtering
Q. Zhu, C.-T. Wu, K.-T. Cheng (University of California at Santa Barbara), Y.-L. Wu (VIMA Technologies Inc.)

10:30 - 12:30

Art Session 1: Augmented and Virtual Spaces for Creative Learning, Collaboration and Play
Session Chair: Pamela Jennings
Living-room, Interactive, Space-Oriented Augmented Reality
R. Galantay, J. Torpus, M. Engeli (University of Art + Design Bassel)
Scenographies of the Past and Museums of the Future: From
the Wunderkammer to Body-Driven Interactive Narrative Spaces
F. Sparacino (Sensing Places)
New Ways of Worldmaking: the Alterne Platform for VR Art
M. Cavazza, J.-L. Lugrin, S. Hartley, P. Libardi, M. J. Barnes, M. Le Bras (University of Teesside), M. Le Renard (CLARTE), L. Bec (CYPRES), A. Nandi (Commediastra)

10:30 - 12:00

Brave New Topics - Session 1: Multimedia Service Composition:
Session Chair: Wolf-Tilo Balke and Klara Nahrstedt
A Taxonomy for Multimedia Service Composition
K. Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), W.-T. Balke (University of California at Berkeley)
Towards an Integrated Multimedia Service Hosting Overlay
D. Xu, X. Jiang (Purdue University)
Web Services Selection for Distributed Composition of Multimedia Content
M. Wagner, W. Kellerer (DoCoMo Communications Laboratories Europe)
Support for Service Composition in i3
K. Lakshminarayanan, I. Stoica (University of California at Berkeley), K. Wehrle (University of Tübingen)

14:00 - 15:30

Technical Session 3 : Audio Processing
Session Chair: Hari Sundaram
Content-based Music Structure Analysis with Applications
to Music Semantics Understanding
N. C. Maddage (Institute for Infocomm Research and National University of Singapore), C. Xu (Institute for Infocomm), M. S. Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore), X. Shao (Institute for Infocomm Research and National University of Singapore)
Real-time Backround Music Monitoring Based on Content-based Retrieval
Y. Suga, N. Kosugi, M. Morimoto (NTT Corporation)
Searching Notated Polyphonic Music Using Transportation Distances
R. Typke, R. C. Veltkamp, F. Wiering (Utrecht University)

14:00 - 15:30

Technical Session 4: Multimedia Streaming
Session Chair: Chitra Venkatramani
Application-Specific Path Switching: A Case Study for Streaming Video
S. Tao, R. Guérin (University of Pennsylvania)
A Framework for Robust and Scalable Audio Streaming
Y. Wang, W. Huang, J. Korhonen (National University of Singapore)
Loss-resilient On-demand Media Streaming Using Priority Encoding
C. Huang, R. Janakiraman, L. Xu (Washington University in St. Louis)

14:00 - 15:30

Technical and Art demonstrations Session 1
Session Chair: Michael Vernick
An Approach to Interactive Media System for Mobile Devices
E.-S. Ryu, C. Yoo (Korea University)
Range Multicast Routers for Large-Scale Deployment of Multimedia Application
N. Jiang, Y. H. Ho, K. A. Hua (University of Central Florida)
Exploiting Content-Based Networking for Video Streaming
V. S. W. Eide (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo), Eliassen (Simula Research Laboratory), J. A. Michaelsen (University of Oslo)
DiMaS: Distributing Multimedia on Peer-to-Peer File Sharing Networks
T. Reti, R. Sarvas (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology)
Demonstrating a Video and Audio Web
C. Parker, A. Pang, S. Pfeiffer (CSIRO-ICT Centre)
Interactive Tele-Journalism: Low Cost, Live, Interactive
Television News Production
S. Van Every (New York University)
P-Karaoke: Personalized Karaoke System
X.-S. Hua, L. Lu, H.-J. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
Demonstration of Adjusting Forward Error Correction with Quality Scaling for TCP-Friendly Streaming MPEG
H. Wu, M. Claypool, R. Kinicki (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
A Web Based Multi-display Presentation System
F. Zhao, Q. Liu (FX Palo Alto Laboratory)
Generic Support for Personalized Mobile Multimedia Tourist Applications
A. Scherp (Oldenburg Research and Development Institute), S. Boll (University of Oldenburg)
N.A.G. (Network Auralization for Gnutella)
J. Freeman (Columbia University)
Bio-Fi: Inverse Biotelemetry Projects
D. Easterly (Syracuse University)
LEMUR: Robotic Musical Instruments
E. Singer, J. Feddersen (LEMUR)
A. Black (Media Arts and Technology Program)

14:00 - 15:30

Brave New Topics - Session 2: From Context to Content: Leveraging Contextual Metadata to Infer Multimedia Content
Session Chair: Marc Davis
From Context to Content: Leveraging Context to Infer Media Metadata
M. Davis, S. King, N. Good (University of California at Berkeley), R. Sarvas (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology)
Context a in Geo-Referenced Digital Photo Collections
M. Naaman, S. Harada, Q. Wang, H. Garcia-Molina, A. Paepcke (Stanford University)
Context for Semantic Metadata
K. Haase (beingmeta, inc. and Media Lab Europe)

16:00 - 17:30 Technical Session 5: Student Best Paper Contest
Session Chair: Shih-Fu Chang
LyricAlly: Automatic Synchronization of Acoustic Musical Signals and Textual Lyrics
Y. Wang, M.-Y. Kan, T. L. Nwe, A. Shenoy, J. Yin (National University of Singapore)
Predictive Perceptual Compression for Real Time Video Communication
O. Komogortsev, J. Khan (Kent State University)
Proportional Service Differentiation in Wireless LANs Using Spacing-based Channel Occupancy Regulation
Q. Xue, A. Ganz (University of Massachusetts)
19:00 - 21:00

Technical Poster Session and Reception
Session Chairs: Svetha Venkatesh and Brian Bailey

Multimedia Analysis, Processing, & Retrieval
• MPEG-4 Based Real time Shadows
H. Drumm (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau)
• A Content Based Image Retrieval System Based On The Fuzzy ARTMAP Architecture
M. Uysal, F. Yarman-Vural (METU, Ankara)
• Video Segmentation Combining Similarity Analysis and Classification
M. Cooper (FX Palo Alto Laboratory)
• A Robust and Accumulator-Free Ellipse Hough Transform
X. Yu (Institute for Infocomm Research), H. W. Leong (National University of Singapore), C. Xu, Q. Tian (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• 3D Reconstruction and Enrichment of Broadcast Soccer Video
X. Yu, X. Yan (Institute for Infocomm Research), T. S. Hay (Nanyang Technological University), H. W. Leong (National University of Singapore)
• Analyzing Discussion Scene Contents In Instructional Videos
Y. Li, C. Dorai (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
• Unsupervised soccer video abstraction based on pitch, dominant color and camera motion analysis
F. Coldefy, P. Bouthemy (IRISA/INRIA)
• Calculation of an Aggregated Level of Interest Function for Recorded Events
R. Nair (Georgia Institute of Technology)
• A Color Fingerprint of Video Shot for Content Identification
X. Yang, Q. Tian (Institute for Infocomm Research), E.-C. Chang (National University of Singapore)
• A Robust On-The-Fly Pitch (OTFP) Estimation Algorithm
S. Sood, A. Krishnamurthy (The Ohio State University)
• Picture Quality Improvement in MPEG-4 Video Coding Using Simple Adaptive Filter
K.-K. Kwon, S.-H. Im, D.-S. Lim (Embedded S/W Technology Center)
• Motion Based Retrieval of Dynamic Objects in Videos
C.-B. Liu, N. Ahuja (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
• A New Method to Segment Playfield and its Applications in Match Analysis in Sports Video
S. Jiang, Q. Ye, W. Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences & Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences), T. Huang (Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
• Location-aware projection with robust 3-D viewing point detection and fast image deformation
J. Shimamura, K. Arakawa (NTT Corporation)
• Efficient Block Size Selection for MPEG-2 to H.264 Transcoding
G. Chen, Y.-d. Zhang, S.-x. Lin, F. Dai (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
• Enhancing Security of Frequency Domain Video Encryption
Z. Liu, X. Li, Z. Dong (University of Queensland)
• Key-Dependant Decomposition Based Image Watermarking
• Indexing and Matching of Polyphonic Songs for Query-by-Singing System
T.-W. Leung, C.-W. Ngo (City University of Hong Kong)
• Automatic Extraction of Motion Trajectories in Compressed Sports Videos
H. Yi, D. Rajan, L.-T. Chia (Nanyang Technological University)
• Mining Emergent Structures from Mixed Media For Content Retrieval
J. Ng, K. Rajaraman, E. Altman (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• An Online-Optimized Incremental Learning Framework for Video Semantic Classification
J. Wu (Tsinghua University), X.-S. Hua, H.-J. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), B. Zhang (Tsinghua University)
• Singing Voice Detection in Popular Music
T. L. Nwe, A. Shenoy, Y. Wang (National University of Singapore)
• Nonparametric Motion Model with Applications to Camera Motion Pattern Classification
L.-Y. Duan (Institute for Infocomm Research), M. Xu (Nanyang Technological University), Q. Tian, C.-S. Xu (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• Phrase Structure Detection in Dance
V. M. Dyaberi, H. Sundaram, J. James, G. Qian (Arizona State University)
• A Semi-Naïve Bayesian Method Incorporating Clustering with Pair-wise Constraints for Auto Image Annotation
W. Jin (National University of Singapore and Fudan University), R. Shi, T. S. Chua (National University of Singapore)
• Region­of­Interest based Image Resolution Adaptation for MPEG­21 Digital Item
Y. Hu, L.-T. Chia, D. Rajan (Nanyang Technological University)
• A Reversible Color Transform for 16-Bit Picture Coding
N. Li, J. Bu, C. Chen (Zhejiang University)
• PLSA-based Image Auto-Annotation: Constraining the Latent Space
F. Monay, D. Gatica-Perez (IDIAP Research Institute)
• Security of Human Video Objects by Incorporating a Chaos-Based Feedback Cryptographic Scheme
T. Paraskevi, N. Klimis, K. Stefanos (National Technical University of Athens)
• R*-Histograms: Efficient Representation of Spatial Relations between Objects of Arbitrary Topology
Y. Wang, F. Makedon, A. Chakrabarti (Dartmouth College)
• Generating 3D Views of Facial Expressions From Frontal Face Video Based on Topographic Analysis
L. Yin, K. Weiss (State University of New York at Binghamton)
• Music Artist Style Identification by Semi-supervised Learning from both Lyrics and Content
T. Li, M. Ogihara (University of Rochester)
• The relative effectiveness of concept-based versus content-based video retrieval
M. Yang, B. M. Wildemuth, G. Marchionini (North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
• Affinity Relation Discovery in Image abase Clustering and Content-based Retrieval
M.-L. Shyu (University of Miami), S.-C. Chen, M. Chen (Florida International University), C. Zhang (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
• Do not zero-pute: an efficient homespun MPEG audio layer II decoding and optimization strategy
P. De Smet, F. Rooms, H. Q. Luong, W. Philips (Ghent University)

Networking Posters
Collusion Attack on a Multi-Key Secure Video Proxy Scheme
Y. Wu, F. Bao (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• Index Frame Audio Transmission
J. R. Parker, K. Chung (University of Calgary)
• Supporting Continuous Consistency in Multiplayer Online Games
F. W. B. Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), L. W. F. Li, R. W. H. Lau (City University of Hong Kong)
• Application of packet assembly technology to digital video and VoIP traffic
T. Kanda (Japan Telecom), K. Shimamura (Kochi University of Technology)
• Replication Strategies for Partitioned Media Streams in Complex Networks
S. Jin (Case Western University)
• Real-time Content Analysis and Adaptive Transmission of Lecture Videos for Mobile Applications
T. Liu, C. Choudary (University of South Carolina)
• Drift Reduction in Predictive Video Transmission using a Distributed Source Coded Side-Channel
A. Majumdar, J. Wang, K. Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley)
• Probability Fusion for Correlated Multimedia Streams
P. K. Atrey, M. S. Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore)
• Collaboration-Aware Peer-to-Peer Media Streaming
S. Ye, F. Makedon (Dartmouth College)
• Video Transport over Wireless Networks
H. Garudadri, P. Sagetong, S. Nanda (Qualcomm Inc.)
• Disruption-tolerant Content-aware Video Streaming
T. Liu, S. Nelakuditi (University of South Carolina)

Multimedia Tools, End-Systems, and Applications Posters
• Mobile MultiModal Presentation
A. Solon, P. McKevitt, K. Curran (University of Ulster)
• Automatic Pan Control System for Broadcasting Ball Games Based on Audience's Face Direction
S. Daigo, S. Ozawa (Keio University)
• Key-Dependant Decomposition Based Image Watermarking
S. Hu (Polytechnic University)
• SMARXO: Towards Secured Multimedia Applications by Adopting RBAC, XML, and Object-Relational database
S.-C. Chen (Florida International University), M.-L. Shyu (University of Miami), N. Zhao (Florida International University)
• A Multiple Watermarking Algorithm Based on CDMA Technique
F. Zou, Z. Lu, H. Ling (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

• Scene Tunnels for Seamless Virtual Tour
J. Y. Zheng, Y. Zhou, M. Shi (Indiana University and Purdue University at Indianapolis)

• Learning Image Semantics From Users Relevance Feedback
A. Shah-Hosseini, G. M. Knapp (Louisiana State University)
• SenseWeb : Collaborative Image Classification in a Multi-User Interaction Environment
R. Lopez-Gulliver, H. Tochigi, T. Sato, M. Suzuki, N. Hagita (ATR Media Information Science Research Labs)
• Director in your pocket: Holistic help for the hapless home videographer
B. Adams, S. Venkatesh (Curtin University of Technology)
• K-BOX: A Query-by-Singing based Music Retrieval System
D. Tao, H. Liu, X. Tang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
• Image-based Modeling and Rendering with Geometric Proxy
A. M. K. Siu, R. W. H. Lau (City University of Hong Kong)
• Automatic Music Video Generation Based on Temporal Pattern Analysis
X.-S. Hua, L. Lu, H.-J. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
• The Creation of a Music-Driven Digital Violinist
J. Yin, A. Dhanik, D. Hsu, Y. Wang (National University of Singapore)
• Challenges of Networked Media: Integrating the Navigational Features of Browsing Histories and Media Playlists into a Media Browser
A. Pang, C. Parker, S. Pfeiffer (CSIRO-ICT Centre)
• Classification of human actions using face and hands detection
H. Ikeda, M. Maeda, N. Kato, H. Kashimura (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
• Interactive Manipulation of Replay Speed While Listening to Speech Recordings
W. Hürst, T. Lauer, G. Götz (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg)
• Ambulant: A Fast, Multi-Platform Open Source SMIL Player
D. C. A. Bulterman, J. Jansen, K. Kleanthous, K. Blom, D. Benden (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica)
• Designing Experiential Environments for Management of Personal Multimedia
R. Singh (San Francisco State University), R. Knickmeyer, P. Gupta, R. Jain (Georgia Institute of Technology)
• Avatar-mediated face tracking and lip reading for human computer interaction
X. Wei, L. Yin (State University of New York at Binghamton), Z. Zhu, Q. Ji (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
• Possibilities and Limitations of Immersive Free Hand Expression: a Case Study with Professional Artists
W. Mäkelä (Helsinki University of Art and Design), M. Reunanen, T. Takala (Helsinki University of Technology)
• Cortina: A System for Large-scale, Content-based Web Image Retrieval
T. Quack, U. Mönich, L. Thiele, B. S. Manjunath (University of California at Santa Barbara)
• Seeing Sounds: Exploring Musical Social Networks
P. D. Adamczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
• User-assisted Tools for Concurrency Control in Distributed Multimedia Collaborations
A. Sabbir, K. Ravindran (City University of New York)

• Facial Expression Representation and Recognition Based on Texture Augmentation and Topographic Masking
L. Yin, J. Loi, W. Xiong (State University of New York at Binghamton)

• Grouping Web Image Search Result
X.-J. Wang (Microsoft Research Asia and Tsinghua University), W.-Y. Ma (Microsoft Research Asia), Q.-C. He (Microsoft Research Asia and School of Mathematical Sciences), X. Li (Tsinghua University)
• Tracking Text in MPEG Videos
J. Gllavata, R. Ewerth (University of Siegen), B. Freisleben (University of Marburg)

19:00 - 21:00

Art Poster Session
Session Chair: Alex Jaimes
DATAREADER: A Tool for Art and Science Collaborations
A. Polli (Hunter College)
Composing the Digital Rainstick
D. Birchfield (Arizona State University)
Tools Used While Developing Auracle: A Voice-Controlled
Networked Instrument
K. Varnik (Akademie Schloss Solitude), J. Freeman (Columbia University), C. Ramakrishnan (Akademie Schloss Solitude)
ARIA: An Adaptive and Programmable Media-flow Architecture
for Interactive Arts
L. Peng, K. S. Candan, K. D. Ryu, K. S. Chatha, H. Sundaram (Arizona State University)
Using Web Frequency Within Multi-Media Exhibitions
D. A. Shamma, S. Owsley (Northwestern University), S. Bradshaw (The University of Iowa), K. J. Hammond (Northwestern University)

20:00 - 22:00

Art Exhibit Reception at Macy Gallery

Wednesday, October 13, 2004

8:30 - 10:00

Technical Best Paper Contest Session
Session Chair: Rainer Lienhart
Multi-Level Annotation of Natural Scenes Using Dominant
Image Components and Semantic Concepts
J. Fan, Y. Gao, H. Luo (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Learning Query-Class Dependent Weights in Automatic Video Retrieval
R. Yan, J. Yang, A. G. Hauptmann (Carnegie Mellon University)
Family Ensemble: A Collaborative Musical Edutainment System
for Children and Parents
C. Oshima (ATR Media Information Science Labs), K. Nishimoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), M. Suzuki (ATR Media Information Science Labs),

10:30 - 12:00

Technical Session 6: Learning in Multi-Modal a
Session Chair: Edward Chang
Multimodal Concept-Dependent Active Learning for Image Retrieval
K.-S. Goh, E. Y. Chang, W.-C. Lai (VIMA Technologies)
Optimal Multimodal Fusion for Multimedia a Analysis
Y. Wu, E. Y. Chang (University of California at Santa Barbara), K. C.-C. Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), J. R. Smith (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Naming Every Individual in News Video Monologues
J. Yang, A. G. Hauptmann (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:30 - 12:30 Technical Session 7: Multimedia Systems
Session Chair: Sue Moon
Implementation and Evaluation of EXT3NS Multimedia File System
B.-S. Ahn, S.-H. Sohn, C.-Y. Kim, G.-I. Cha (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Y.-C. Baek (Sangmyung Univ.), S.-I. Jung, M.-J. Kim (Electronics & Telecommunications Research Institute)
Coordinated Multi-streaming for 3D Tele-immersion
D. E. Ott, K. Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Inter-Stream Synchronization between Haptic Media and Voice
in Collaborative Virtual Environments
Y. Ishibashi, T. Kanbara, S. Tasaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
A General Framework for Multidimensional Adaptation
D. Gotz, K. Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
10:30 - 12:30 Art Session 2: Tools Development for Arts Research and Practice
Session Chair: Alex Jaimes
"Sousveillance" - Inverse Surveillance in Multimedia Imaging
S. Mann (University of Toronto)
SwarmArt: Interactive Art from Swarm Intelligence
J. E. Boyd, G. Hushlak, C. J. Jacob (University of Calgary)
Sumi-Nagashi: Creation of New Style Media Art with Haptic Digital Colors
S. Yoshida (ATR Media Information Science Research Labs), J. Kurumisawa (Chiba University of Commerce), H. Noma (ATR Media Information Science Research Labs), N. Tetsutani (Tokyo Denki University), H. Hosaka (ATR Media Information Science Research Labs)
iGlue.v3: An Electronics Metaphor for Multimedia Technologies Integration
T. Cabello-Miguel, O. Fernández-Barracel, O. García-Panyella (Ramon Llull University)
10:30 - 12:00 Brave New Topics - Session 3: The Effect of Benchmarking on Advances in Semantic Video Retrieval
Session Chairs: Milind Naphade and Shih-Fu Chang
TRECVID: Evaluating the Effectiveness of Information Retrieval Tasks
on Digital Video
A. F. Smeaton (Dublin City University), P. Over (National Institute of Standards and Technology), W. Kraaij (TNO TPD)
Story Boundary Detection in Large Broadcast News Video Archives - Techniques, Experience and Trends
T.-S. Chua (National University of Singapore), S.-F. Chang (Columbia University), L. Chaisorn (National University of Singapore), W. Hsu (Columbia University)
On the Detection of Semantic Concepts at TRECVID
M. R. Naphade, J. R. Smith (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Successful Approaches in the TREC Video Retrieval Evaluations
A. G. Hauptmann, M. G. Christel (Carnegie Mellon University)
13:30 - 15:30 Technical Session 8: Compression, Streaming and Retrieval of 3D Objects
Session Chair: Yong Rui
Optimized Mesh and Texture Multiplexing for Progressive Textured Model Transmission
S. Yang, C.-H. Lee, C.-C. J. Kuo (University of Southern California)
FQM: A Fast Quality Measure for Efficient Transmission of Textured 3D Models
D. Tian, G. AlRegib (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Interactive Retrieval of 3D Shape Models Using Physical Objects
H. Ichida, Y. Itoh, Y. Kitamura, F. Kishino (Osaka University)
A Comparative Study on Attributed Relational Graph Matching
Algorithms for Perceptual 3-D Shape Descriptor in MPEG-7
D. H. Kim (Seoul National University), I. D. Yun (Hankuk University), S. U. Lee (Seoul National University)
13:30 - 15:30 Technical Session 9: Still and Moving Images
Session Chair: Brian Bailey
Automatically Converting Photographic Series into Video
X.-S. Hua, L. Lu, H.-J. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
Efficient Propagation for Face Annotation in Family Albums
L. Zhang, Y. Hu, M. Li, W. Ma, H. Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
MobShare: Controlled and Immediate Sharing of Mobile Images
R. Sarvas (Helsinki Univ. for Information Technology),
M. Viikari, J. Pesonen, H. Nevanlinna (Futurice)
Finding the Right Shots: Assessing Usability and Performance
of a Digital Video Library Interface
M. Christel, N. Moraveji (Carnegie Mellon University)
14:00 - 15:30

Technical and Art demonstrations Session 2:
Session Chair: James Griffioen
Art Demo: Remote Interactive Graffiti
J. Foote, D. Kimber (FX Palo Alto Laboratory)
• Art Demo: 15 Seconds of Fame - An interactive, computer-vision based art installation
B. Batagelj, F. Solina, P. Peer (University of Ljubljana)
• Art Demo: The Association Engine: A Free Associative Digital Improviser
S. Owsley, D. A. Shamma, K. J. Hammond (Northwestern University), S. Bradshaw (The University of Iowa), S. Sood (Northwestern University)
• Reading movies - an integrated DVD player for browsing movies and their scripts
R. Ronfard (INRIA Rhone Alpes)
• Advanced User Interfaces for Dynamic Video Browsing
W. Hürst, G. Götz, P. Jarvers (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
• METIS: a flexible abase founion for unified media management
R. King, N. Popitsch (Research Studio Digital Memory Engineering), U. Westermann (University of Vienna)
• A 3D Reconstruction and Enrichment System for Broadcast Soccer Video
X. Yan, X. Yu (Institute for Infocomm Research), T. S. Hay (Nanyang Technological University)
• Intuitive and Effective Interfaces for WWW Image Search Engines
Z.-W. Li, X. Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), H. Liu, X. Tang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), M. Li, W.-Y. Ma (Microsoft Research Asia)
• GURU: A Multimedia Distance-Learning Framework for Users with Disabilities
V. Balasubramanian, N. Venkatasubramanian (University of California at Irvine)
• A Visuospatial Memory Cue System for Meeting Video Retrieval
T. Nagamine, A. Jaimes, K. Omura, K. Hirata (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
• Non-Parametric Motion Model
L.-Y. Duan (Institute for Infocomm Research), M. Xu (Nanyang Technological University), Q. Tian, C.-S. Xu (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• Fast and Robust video clip search using index structure
L.-Y. Duan, J.-S. Yuan, Q. Tian, C.-S. Xu (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• Audio Keyword Generation for Sports Video Analysis
M. Xu (Nanyang Technological University), L.-Y. Duan (Institute for Infocomm Research), L.-T. Chia (Nanyang Technological University), C.-s. Xu (Institute for Infocomm Research)
• Concept-Oriented Video Skimming via Semantic Video Classification
H. Luo, J. Fan (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

14:00 - 15:30 Brave New Topics - Session 4: Multimedia in Life and Health Sciences
Session Chair: Tanveer Syeda-Mahmood
Flexible Frameworks for Medical Multimedia
M. W. Halle, R. Kikinis (Harvard Medical School)
Shape Based Retrieval in NHANES II
H. D. Tagare, X. Qian, R. K. Fulbright (Yale University), R. Long, S. Antani (National Library of Medicine)
Content-based Retrieval in Gene Expression abases
T. Syeda-Mahmood (IBM Almaden Research Center)
16:00 - 17:30 Technical Session 10: Watermarking and Multi-Media Processing
Session Chair: Sen-ching Samson Cheung
Fingerprinting and Forensic Analysis of Multimedia
D. Schonberg (University of California at Berkeley), D. Kirovski (Microsoft Research)
Speech, Ink, and Slides: The interaction of Content Channels
R. Anderson, C. Hoyer, C. Prince, J. Su, F. Videon, S. Wolfman (University of Washington)
Thematic Segmentation of Meetings through Document/Speech Alignment
D. Mekhaldi, D. Lalanne, R. Ingold (DIVA/DIUF)
16:00 - 17:00 Open Source Competition Session:
Session Chairs: Ketan Mayer-Patel and Roger Zimmermann
• ChucK: A Programming Language for On-the-fly, Real-time
Audio Synthesis and Multimedia
G. Wang, P. Cook (Princeton University)
• Flavor: A Formal Language for Audio-Visual Object Representation
A. Eleftheriadis, D. Hong (Columbia University)
18:00 - 22:00

Banquet and Boat Tour

Thursday, October 14, 2004
8:30 - 10:00 Technical Session 11 : Video Processing
Session Chair: John Kender
Towards Auto-Documentary: Tracking the Evolution of New Stories
P. Duygulu (University of Bilkent), J.-Y. Pan (Carnegie Mellon University), D. A. Forsyth (University of California at Berkeley)
Narrative Abstraction Model for Story-oriented Video
B. Jung, T. Kwak, J. Song, Y. Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Segmentation and Recognition of Multi-Attribute Motion Sequences
C. Li, P. Zhai, S. Q. Zheng, B. Prabhakaran (University of Texas at Dallas)
8:30 - 10:00 Technical Session 12: Intriguing Applications
Session Chair: Michelle X Zhou
Parsing and Browsing Tools for Colonoscopy Videos
Y. Cao, D. Li, W. Tavanapong (Iowa State University), J. Oh (University of Texas at Arlington), J. Wong (Iowa State University), P. C. de Groen (Mayo Clinic and Foundation)
Incremental Detection of Text on Road Signs from Video with Application to a Driving Assistant System
W. Wu, X. Chen, J. Yang (Carnegie Mellon University)
BiReality: Mutually-Immersive Telepresence
N. P. Jouppi, S. Iyer, S. Thomas, A. Slayden (Hewlett-Packard Labs)
8:30 - 10:00 Panel Session 1: Between Context-Aware Media Capture and Multimedia Content Analysis - Where do We Find the Promised Land?
Moderator: Susanne Boll
D. Bulterman (CWI), T.-S. Chua (National University of Singapore), M. Davis (University of California at Berkeley), R. Jain (Georgia Institute of Technology), R. Lienhart (University of Augsburg), S. Venkatesh (Curtin University)
10:30 - 12:00 ACM MM Business Session
10:30 - 12:30 Technical Session 13: Managing Images
Session Chair: John Smith
Efficient Near-duplicate Detection and Sub-image Retrieval
Y. Ke (Carnegie Mellon University), R. Sukthankar (Intel Research Pittsburgh & Carnegie Mellon University), L. Huston (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
Detecting Image Near-Duplicate by Stochastic Attributed Relational Graph Matching with Learning
D.-Q. Zhang, S.-F. Chang (Columbia University)
Locality Preserving Clustering for Image abase
X. Zheng (Tsinghua University and Microsoft Research Asia), D. Cai (Microsoft Research Asia), X. He (University of Chicago and Microsoft Research Asia), W.-Y. Ma (Microsoft Research Asia), X. Lin (Tsinghua University)
Effective Automatic Image Annotation Via a Coherent Language
Model and Active Learning
R. Jin, J. Y. Chai (Michigan State University), L. Si (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:30 - 12:30 Technical Session 14: Performance Analysis and Multimedia over Wireless
Session Chair: Klara Nahrstedt
Probabilistic Delay Guarantees Using Delay Distribution Measurement
K. Gopalan (Florida State University), T. Chiueh (Stony Brook University), Y.-J. Lin (Telcordia Research)
Multimedia Streaming via TCP: An Analytic Performance Study
B. Wang, J. Kurose, P. Shenoy, D. Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Video Transport over Wirelss Channels: A Cycle-Based Approach
for Rate Control
M. Hassan (University of Arizona), L. Atzori (University of Cagliari), M. Krunz (University of Arizona)
Practical Voltage Scaling for Mobile Multimedia Devices
W. Yuan, K. Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
10:30 - 12:30

Video Demonstration Session
Session Chair: Frank Nack
A Personal Projected Display
M. Ashdown (University of Tokyo), P. Robinson (University of Cambridge)
First-year Students' Paper Chase - Mobile Location-Aware Multimedia Game
P. Klante, J. Krösche, D. Ratt (Oldenburg Research and Development Institute), S. Boll (University of Oldenburg)
Mobile Media Metadata: Metadata Creation System for Mobile Images
M. Davis (University of California at Berkeley)
Físchlár @ TRECVID2003: System Description
C. Gurrin, H. Lee, A. F. Smeaton (Dublin City University)
An EPIC Enhanced Meeting Environment
Q. Liu, F. Zhao, J. Doherty, D. Kimber (FX Palo Alto Laboratory)
The Evolving Oblique: The Embodiment of a Virtual Topology
J. Walker (University of Cambridge), S. Bluemm (I.A.M.A.S.), B. Haslett (Dartmouth College)

13:00 - 14:00 One Minute Madness : Updates from Conference Attendees
Session Chair: John Kender
14:00 - 15:30 Technical Session 15: WWW Image Retrieval
Session Chair: Milind Naphade
Multi-Model Similarity Propagation and its Application for Web Image Retrieval
X.-J. Wang (Microsoft Research Asia and Tsinghua University), W.-Y. Ma (Microsoft Research Asia), G.-R. Xue (Microsoft Research Asia and Shanghai Jiao Tong University), X. Li (Tsinghua University)
Hierarchical Clustering of WWW Image Search Results Using Visual,
Textual and Link Information
D. Cai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Microsoft Research Asia), X. He (University of Chicago), Z. Li, W.-Y. Ma, J.-R. Wen (Microsoft Research Asia)
A Bootstrapping Framework for Annotating and Retrieving WWW Images
H. Feng (National University of Singapore and Beijing Electronic Science & Technology Institute), R. Shi, T.-S. Chua (National University of Singapore)
14:00 - 15:30 Panel Session 2: Where Are the Brave New Mobile Multimedia Applications?
Moderator: Susanne Boll
S. R. Ahuja (Bell Labs, USA), D. Friebel (Nokia), B. Horowitz (Yahoo!), N. Raman (Hewlett Packard Labs), N. S. Shankar (Philips Research Laboratories)
14:00 - 15:30

Doctoral Symposium - Session 1
Session Chair: Paal Halvorsen
Supporting Adaptive Remote Access to Multiresolutional or Hierarchical a for Large User Groups
D. Gotz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Semantic-Aware Automatic Video Editing
S. Bocconi (CWI)
Thematic Alignment of Documents with Meeting Dialogs
D. Mekhaldi, D. Lalanne (Département d'Informatique)

16:00 - 17:00 Doctoral Symposium - Session 2
Session Chair: Hari Sundaram
An Efficient CDN Placement Algorithm for the Delivery of High-Quality TV Content
A. J. Cahill, C. J. Sreenan (University College Cork)
From Transmission to Multiplicity: Interactive Art Installations as a Site for Research
K. Smith (University of New South Wales)

September 27-October 15 2004, 9:00 - 17:00
ACM Multimedia Art Exhibit: Digital Boundaries
(Press Release)
at Macy Gallery, Columbia University
  • ACM Multimedia Interactive Art Program: An Introduction
to the Digital Boundaries Exhibition
A. Jaimes (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.), P. Jennings (Carnegie Mellon University)
• Traces of Culture: Searchbots Scour the Web Looking for Visual Information
S. Wilson (San Francisco State University)
• When Code is Content: Experiments with a Whistling Machine
M. Böhlen, JT Rinker (University at Buffalo)
• Vagamundo, A Migrant's Tale
R. M. Zuñiga (The College of New Jersey)
• Planet Usher: An Interactive Home Movie
P. Tarrant (Queensland University of Technology)
• Scalable City 0.7a
S. Brown (University of California at San Diego, CRCA)
• Minions
B. Ireson (Ohio State University)
• The Dawn At My Back Case Study
C. P. Blue (University of Central Florida)
• Radiomap - Experiential Interactive Environment
M. Hohl (Sheffield Hallam University)
• Wu Wei
S. Lawson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
• Vox Populi No. 2: A Bilingual Text and Sound Installation
C. L. Jaramillo (Parsons School of Design)
• Pictopia
W. Yang (City University of Hong Kong)
• Shibboleth: Exploring cultural boundaries in speech
A. Senior
• The Princess Series
R. Wolanczyk
• Layered Histories: the Wandering Bible of Marseilles
C. B. Rubin (Rhode Island School of Design), R. J. Gluck (University at Albany)